Privacy Policy

The online store www.toothieabs.com is operated by EcoCare d.o.o., Ljubljanska 12f, 1236 Trzin, Slovenia (hereinafter: Toothie; also derivatives of “we”).

The operator of personal data, online store www.toothieabs.com adopts this privacy policy, detailing how we use the personal information you provide to us when using the online store and when ordering products.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is information that directly or indirectly identifies you as an individual, meaning “indirectly” in combination with other information, for example with your name, mailing address, email address, phone number, location information, or other identifiers.

What personal information do we collect?

If you are a visitor to the Toothie Web Store, we only collect information about you using cookies.

If you contact us through the use of the form on our website we obtain your name, telephone number and / or email address, so that we can answer your question or inquery.

If you are a buyer of the products we offer on the online store, we also collect other personal information about you that we need to invoice and ship the products you have ordered. This personal information is:

  • name and surname
  • shipping address
  • email address (user name)
  • telephone number
  • country of residence
  • other information that the user voluntarily enters into the online store forms

How do we use  and process your personal information?

All personal information provided is treated confidentially and used solely for the purpose for which it was provided. Toothie takes all the necessary steps to protect your information through appropriate organizational measures, work processes and technological solutions, as well as with its own and external experts. In doing so, Toothie uses the appropriate level of security and reasonable physical, electronic and administrative measures to protect the information collected from unintentional or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of personal information or against unauthorized access to personal data that has been transferred, stored or otherwise treated. Access to your personal information is only allowed to staff, service providers who we provide this information for business reasons, or for those who need them to do their job.

If you have ordered a product from the Toothie online store, personal information is collected and processed to enter into a purchase contract, invoice and for the needs of delivery of the product.

In accordance with our legitimate business interest, which we have as a store, when you confirm your product order, we subscribe to our newsletter to inform you about similar products in our offer. At the beginning of receiving the newsletter, you can unsubscribe from the link provided with the electronic order or dispatch report. on the link contained in each e-mail message sent.

Toothie agrees not to sell, lend or otherwise transmit any information that you provide through the online store or in any other way to third parties, except as otherwise provided below and unless otherwise provided by regulations.

Toothie will only disclose your personal information to the third parties listed below, subject to the terms and conditions set out below, and Toothie will ensure that your personal information is processed, protected and transmitted in accordance with applicable regulations.

External service providers (delivery services and others)

If necessary, we will authorize other companies and individuals to perform certain works that contribute to our services. For example, we may provide personal information to contractors for hosting our database and applications, for data processing services or for submitting the information you have requested, for providing support services, etc. We will only provide such information to external service providers or make it available to the extent required for a specific purpose. They will not be allowed to use this information for any other purpose. Third-party Toothie service providers are contractually bound to respect the confidentiality of your personal information.

Business Transfers

In connection with any reorganization, status transformation, sale or any other transfer of assets (collectively, “business transfers”), we will transfer the data to a reasonable extent and as necessary for the business transfer, provided that the receiving party commits itself to respect for your personal data in accordance with applicable data protection regulations. We will continue to protect the confidentiality of all personal information and notify affected users before personal information becomes subject to another privacy policy.

Public authorities

We will only disclose your personal information to public authorities only when required by national or European Union law. Toothie will e.g. responded to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies and others

Public authorities

We will only disclose your personal information to public authorities only when required by national or European Union law. Toothie will for example respond to requests from courts, law enforcement and other national authorities, which may include the national authorities of another EU Member State.

Legitimate interest

Based on a legitimate interest, we use your personal information to detect and prevent fraudulent use and misuse of services or subscriptions to them, and further to ensure the stable functioning of our system and services, and for the purposes of implementing information security measures, meeting quality service requirements, and detecting technical system and service failures.

Based on a legitimate interest, we also use your personal information for the purposes of potential enforcement, judicial and extrajudicial recovery.

Your rights regarding your personal information

Individuals may ask Toothie to access, correct, delete or restrict the processing of your personal data, you have the right to object to the processing and transfer of your personal data.

Right to be informed: You always have the right to be informed whether personal data are processed and, if so, access to personal data and the following information: (a) the purposes of the processing; (b) the types of personal data concerned; (c) users or categories of user to whom personal data have been or will be disclosed; (d) the estimated period of retention of personal data or, where that is not possible, the criteria to be used to determine that period; (e) where personal information is not collected from you by all available information regarding its source.

Right to rectify: You have the right to correct inaccurate personal information concerning you and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, the right to complete incomplete personal information.

Right of erasure: You have the right to have your personal data deleted, if there is one of the following reasons: (a) the personal data are no longer needed for the purposes for which they were collected or otherwise processed; (b) when you withdraw the consent on the basis of which the processing takes place and where no other legal basis exists for the processing; (c) where you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for processing; (d) the personal data have been processed unlawfully.

Right to Restrict Processing: You have the right to limit the processing of your personal data in one of the following cases: (a) when you dispute the accuracy of the data for a period that allows us to verify the accuracy of the personal data; (b) the processing is unlawful and you oppose the erasure of personal data and, instead, require the restriction of their use; (c) we no longer need your personal data for processing purposes, but you need them for the enforcement, enforcement or defense of legal claims; (d) if you have raised an objection to processing based on Toothie’s legitimate interests, until it is verified that our legitimate reasons outweigh your reasons.

Data Transfer Right: you have a right to request your data in structured manner, used in machine-readable form. At your request, where technically feasible, personal data may be transferred directly to another controller.

The right to contract: When processing your information on the basis of a legitimate interest in marketing, you can arrange such processing at any time.

Right to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner: If you want to request that you do not make a decision within the statutory time limit or request that you finish, you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the Information Commissioner.

Access to the repair of your personal information displayed other information

As a customer of Toothie online stores and buyer of Toothie products you are permitted to verify that Toothie processes personal information about you. You can always request that your personal information will be updated. 

Please submit your request, if you would like to have written feedback on your data through the e-mail to [email protected] Your request will be reviewed by the person responsible for the field of personal data protection, who will reply within the prescribed period of 1 month. 

Storage

EcoCare d.o.o. keeps personal information received from you until you unsubscribe from e-news (withdrawal of consent).

EcoCare d.o.o. keeps the information associated with the contact form for one month after the end of the communication. After that time, we delete them, unless otherwise provided by law.

Based on the provisions of the tax regulations, EcoCare d.o.o. is obliged to keep accounts in which the personal data of the buyer of Toothie products are kept for 10 years after the date when the invoice was issued.

EcoCare d.o.o. will also not erase for 5 years the information needs to provide proof that the person’s information was deleted (audit trail) and to keep records of people who do not want EcoCare d.o.o. contacts in the future.

Cookies

EcoCare d.o.o. uses cookies on the site – these are small files that are stored on your computer when you visit the site. Cookies can make it easier for you to continue to visit the site. You can use the settings in your browser to decide whether to accept or reject cookies.

If you do not accept cookies, some web pages may not be displayed correctly or you may not be able to access all the information or functionality of the web pages, but accepting cookies is not a condition of using the Toothie website.

Change of privacy rules

EcoCare d.o.o. reserves the right, at its sole discretion, to change its privacy policy at any time and to update and modify this Privacy Policy. Therefore, we encourage you to periodically review this Privacy Policy.

Contact

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you, please contact us at [email protected]